Aromatherapy Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Aromatherapy Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential oil brightens the skin, naturally cleansing it making it flawless. It has skin-friendly cleansing properties. Sandalwood oil helps you to get rid of scars, blemishes, spots or eczema on your skin and prevents it from recurrence.

Sandalwood oil is anti-inflammatory by nature. It has a soothing effect and provides relief from internal inflammation. Sandalwood Essential Oil has cooling effects, you'll see the benefits of using this oil in case of skin infections and itching.

Sandalwood oil is an effective astringent that tones the skin and rejuvenates your skin perfectly. 

Aromatherapy

Sandalwood Essential Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy. Sourced from various types of sandalwood tree of the genus Santalum, sandalwood oil contains aromatic compounds thought to be beneficial to your health.

Due to its coveted fragrance, sandalwood oil is used as an ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps. There are also food-grade oils approved for use as a food flavoring (mainly for chocolates and candies).

Health Benefits, in both Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine, sandalwood oil is believed to be beneficial in treating both physical and mental disorders, including anxiety, bronchitis, diarrhea, fatigue, fever, gallbladder problems, high blood pressure, indigestion, insomnia, liver problems, low libido, sore throat, and urinary tract infections. Few of these health claims are strongly supported by research.

In aromatherapy, inhaling the aroma of sandalwood oil or absorbing it through the skin is thought to transmit messages to parts of the brain involved in controlling emotions, known as the limbic system. These messages are believed to affect both an emotional and physiological response. (By way of example, the reduction of stress typically translates to a reduction in blood pressure.)

Anxiety, several preliminary studies have suggested that sandalwood oil may help alleviate anxiety. In a pilot study published in Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice, researchers found that receiving an aromatherapy massage with sandalwood oil subjectively reduced anxiety in people undergoing palliative care.

Similarly, a four-week study published in Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine found that the same type of aromatherapy massage (provided twice weekly in half-hour sessions) helped relieve anxiety in women with breast cancer.

Insomnia, sandalwood essential oil shows promise as a means of promoting healthier sleep, according to an animal study published in the Japanese Journal of Psychopharmacology.

According to research, beta-santalol (a compound that comprises 20 percent of sandalwood oil) had a mild sedative effect in lab rats when inhaled, decreasing waking time and increasing rapid eye movement (REM) consistent with deep sleep.

Interestingly, the effect was achieved even when the rats' olfactory senses (the ability to smell) were impaired.

Mental Alertness, despite its calming effects, sandalwood oil appears to enhance mental alertness. As contradictory as this may seem, sandalwood oil is believed to deactivate behavioral responses (delivering a calming effect) while activating a physiological response (as measured by blood pressure, heart rate, and other factors). According to a study published in Planta Medica, sandalwood oil, when inhaled or applied to the skin, triggers a mild increase in blood oxygen saturation, blood pressure, breathing rate, eye-blink rate, pulse rate, and skin temperature.

For thousands of years, Australian Aboriginals recognized the benefits of the Australian Sandalwood tree (Santalum spicatum, syn. Fusanus spicatus), native to much of the desert terrain across Australia. The wood of the Sandalwood tree is used extensively in ceremonial burnings and carvings. Australia now accounts for over 60% of the world’s supply of Sandalwood. The Forest Products Commission (FPC) of the Western Australian government manages the harvesting from these reserves to assure viable sustainability measures are in place for the long-term. This wood is used in a myriad of ways, such as ceremonial incense burning, as well as the further processing and distillation of the heartwood to produce the precious Sandalwood Essential Oil. Recent advancements in extraction techniques are now opening an entirely new and exciting phase of the Australian Sandalwood story – large scale production of Sandalwood Seed Oil. Sandalwood Seed Oil is a fatty oil produced from the seed kernel of the Sandalwood tree, it has very different properties from the essential oil. Many people have inquired about the differences between the seed oil and the essential oil. This white paper provides a comparison of these two oils produced from different parts of the native Australian Sandalwood tree.

Next article Four Reasons Pomegranate Seed Oil Is Amazing For Your Skin!
x
x

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00 AUD
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods